School: Araglin (C.), Cill Úird (roll number 9248)

Araglin, Co. Cork
Caitlín Ní Cheallacháin

courage failed them and they did not dare to enter in past the bull-dog.
    Turning on their heel they ran as fast as they could to their mother "Bet" and told her their story. When she saw them coming with their hands hanging to them she was out-rageous and they did not forget that night for many a long day afterwards.
    The following night "Bet" herself went to plunder the mansion and had happened to the sons, the bull-dog charged "Bet" also but she did not lose courage. She made a grab for the dog's poll and hit his head a lash against the wall and killed him stone dead. Then she went into the mansion and robbed all round her.
    There were also two giants living in Doon. They spent their lives stealing and robbing. When one of them was about to be hanged he said. "Is there any man here from Araglen?" They got no answer. It was said that if they got an answer from anyone that they would make him
    Languages
    Eugene Casey