School: Caisleán Uí Liatháin (C.) (roll number 6845)

Castlelyons, Co. Cork

Mr Higgins of Glenarousk
    Nailmaking
    Richard Murray known as "Dick the Nailer" lived in Bridesbridge.
    Burning of lime in kilns
    Lime kilns were plentiful in the locality. There was one in Hayes' field Glenarousk and one in Buckley's in the same townland, one in B.bridge near Daly's, one in Verlings, one in Kenny's and one in Barry's Cill St Anne and one over on the road near Sheehan's Ballyarra. None of those kilns are in use now.
    Fly-making for fishing
    Jack Mills Castlelyons is an expert at tying flies.
    N.B.
    Basket-making as done by Mr Carter is very interesting. He collects the twigs near his house in Ballyoran Wood or over in Tallow. The twigs are boiled, cooled, skinned and then allowed to dry outside in the open. Some of the articles made receive acoat of light brownish varnish.