School: Britway (Bréachmhagh) (roll number 3993)

Britway, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Síothcháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    It is said that very many did not emigrate to America or elsewhere, but it is said that Kilcor was very thickly populated until the famine times when large numbers died. It is said that a few people went to England and returned again. There is a very nice song about my townland called "[?] [?] [?] [?] [?] [?] [?]." The land in Kilcor is not very hilly, but some of it is boggy and low because in former years all the turf that was in it was out and so made the land low, but lately some of the wet fields are drained and a lot of the bog is cultivated. There is no wood of great importance in Kilor but there are a few groves planted lately. There is no river in Kilcor but there are a few streams running between Kilcor and [?] and separating the two townlands. The Irish song composed about Kilcor is as follows:
    "[?] [?] [?] [?] [?] [?]."
    Kilcor North, Co. Cork