School: Britway (Bréachmhagh) (roll number 3993)

Britway, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Síothcháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Field", got its name because it has only three corners, and it is bounding Aherne's farm. "The drain Field" got that name because there is a big drain going through it. "The sloping Field" because it is all slopes and it is bounding Carroll's. There are no hollows or heights but there is a bit of a rock in one of our fields. There is a cluster of briers in the ditch of one of our fields and it is covering all the corner. They are yearly spreading and there is no space between them. The leaves are dark green and the stems are very dark red, and the leaves are much smaller than the ordinary blackberry brier and the the shape of a shamrock, but being bigger and the stems are a little thorny.
  2. The names of some of the fields in Ballymacsimon are "Páirc na scoile" because there was a school there long ago. "The Old Houses" because there were houses there long ago. "The Kiln Field" because there was a kiln there. "The Fox Cover" because there is a cover there now. "The big Meadow", "The Clud Mór". "The Cottage Bog" because there are cottages in it. "The Paddock" because it is very small. "The orchard" because there were a lot of apple-trees there long ago. "The Fourditch field" "The Móin Beg", "Páirc na Clasha", "The narrow field" "Páirc na gCloch", "Páirc na dairy", because there was a dairy there. "The
    Ballymacsimon, Co. Cork
    Lizzie Mac Carthy