School: Britway (Bréachmhagh) (roll number 3993)

Britway, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Síothcháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    were as dry as could be. The people were dying almost with the thirst. Until one day a very old man saw a very black (-) forming a great part of the sky. All the people shouted "We will have rain;" but by and by it went away down behind the sun, so they were left that day without rain. When the storm burst out two men named Michael Smith, and Timothy Tobin from Kinsale lost their lives on the ocean as they were going to some foreign country.
  2. Ardra: There was a storm and a great snowfall over forty three years ago. A man called William Crowley knew that it was coming. Some people between him and more did not. It occured in 1885 and a great snowfall followed the storm. The roads were full of snow and no one could walk on them. William Crowley's stable was blown down and his pony was killed. The men had to clear the roads after the snow.
    1. processes and phenomena
    Ardra, Co. Cork