Scoil: Ráth Chormaic (B.) (uimhir rolla 1598)

Rathcormack, Co. Cork
Tomás de Barra

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About a mile south west of our school, Lisnagar Mansion is situated. It is a typical Norman building. A long avenue leads up to the mansion, with trees at each side of it. Many woods add to the scenery of the landscape, which surrounds the Mansion. A large lake was constructed in front of the great house some years ago. On the lake, a great number of people used to be skating. The military band from Fermoy used to play on the bank while the people were skating. The Cottage river flows through the demesne.
    Henry II gave Fitz Stephen Ui Liatain. Fitz Stephen bestowed it on his nephew, Robert de Barri. After a while Robert de Barri married the daughter of O Liatain chieftain of the territory. Robert had been married before and his wife was over in England with his three sons. One day, Robert was going to the sea-side to meet his English wife. The Liatains heard this and they followed him. They over took him at High Town, Bartlemy, and slew him. His three sons got his territory, the first got Dungourney Co Cork, the second got Little Island, Co Cork, and the third got Lisnagar Co Cork. He was Mac Adam Barri. For 600 years the de Barris lived in Lisnagar Demesne. Then [?] Riversdale came
    Lisnagar Demesne, Co. Cork
    Donncad Ó Murcada