School: Ráth Chormaic (C.) (roll number 1878)

Rathcormack, Co. Cork
Máiréad Ní Chonchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    of this mysterious tree and he ordered twelve men of the name Barry as a guard around the tree to stand there day and night. The old people say that seven of the twelve were his own sons - great tall slotward men, and very handsome too. Others say that they were twelve relatives of General Barry. At midnight of their first night's guard a terrific storm arose and swept the tree from their midst and every hair of their heads as well. From that time hence they are loeally referred to as the bald Barrys as no hair grew on any of these twelve men ever after - hence the name De Barra Maól.
    A farmer who tried to plough this site was fatally injured, and as it has been allowed to become wild. Fr. Barry, P.P. Rathcormac spent many hours there trying to interpret the Ogham writing on the monuments and tomb-stones there.