School: Ráth Chormaic (C.) (roll number 1878)

Rathcormack, Co. Cork
Máiréad Ní Chonchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    the advance of the soldiers but retreated steadily until they reached the boreen leading to the house of widow ryan. Who owed 40s in tithes. When they were ordered by the officer in charge to give way, they shouted “No Tithes, No Parson, No Church” Full of the milk of human kindness. The officer shouted back “My good people, I am going to read the Riot Act” and to this leader of the peasants replied : “We want none of your bye-laws here”. The peasants then decided to defend the haggart of the farm and fell back, erecting a cart across the gateway as a barricade. Time and time again the soldiers mounted the low walls, but were repulsed with their bayonets bent and firelocks smashed. The first to get over the wall was Archdeacon Ryder, but he was pitched back neck and crop. The fight continued in favour of the defenders until the order was given to open fire, and not until then
    May Ambrose