School: Ráth Chormaic (C.) (roll number 1878)

Rathcormack, Co. Cork
Máiréad Ní Chonchobhair

down in 1922 by the Republicans They made great progress in learning the music.
    There were lots of local men in the band namely Patrick Barry, Michael Moore, Maurice Moore, Patrick Moore, Garret Moore, Richard Gorman, William Bowdren, Patrick Woods, David Barry and Thomas Barry. They all had brass instruments some of them had Coronets, Saxaphones, Flutes, and lots of other brass instruments.
    Every Christmas Eve, they used to bring out the band, and play from the Mill down to Dr Barry's Bridge and back up to the 'Corner House'. They used to play lots of old traditional airs.
    They used always bring out the band on New Years Eve, playing the old year out, and the New year in. They used also play at the sports meeting that used be held that time