School: Cnoc na Biolaraighe

Watergrasshill, Co. Cork
Dll. Mac Carrthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    distance and they came to a town the farmer noticed a lot of mounted soldiers in the town and each man carrying a sword all of them had their heads stooped down as if half asleep. As the man with the colt was passing a hall with an open door he told the other man to go in there, and wait until he would bring his money, and not to be afraid of anything he would see or do. He was waiting for some time and he saw a golden ball and suspended by a chain from the ceiling. He caught the ball and drew it down to have a look at it, but as he was drawing the ball down the soldiers were lifting their heads, and he got afraid and let the ball go. It went up immediately and all the soldiers heads dropped again after a little while he caught it again, and pulled a good bit further and the soldiers straightened their heads much more than the first time. He got afraid again and let it go again and the soldiers heads dropped the same as before. The man was not coming with his money so he caught the ball again and pulled a good bit further this time, and he saw that the soldiers were almost erect. But he got afraid and let it go again and the soldiers heads dropped as before.
    The man then came in with his money and said, "Ah! you are an unfortunate man, both for yourself and for us; this town is enchanted for thousands of years and it is you who was destined to free it from the spell if you only pulled that ball a bit further, all would be well, and I told you not to be afraid of anything you would see or do, I could tell you no more. Now this place must remain as it is for thousands
    Peggy Sarsfield
    Skahanagh South, Co. Cork