Scoil: Áth Dúna, Gleann an Phréacháin, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (uimhir rolla 12542)

Chimneyfield, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Duinnshléibhe

cf. Lough Reamor Loch Reamhar

Tuar Garbh (Toorgarriffe)
    There is a name on the O.S. Map "Tower Hill" perhaps Teamhair Garbh may be the ancient name as a fine view can be had of the country from the high road.
    There was a toll-house in this townland and travellers put up there for the night. Probably it was a house of disunion when many strangers came together for it was known as the "War Office."
    (There was a hedge school here, before the present Nat Sch taught by O'Leary who lived in a small house in Bunaglanna. The remains of Ho can still be seen. 10' x 8' the measurements)

Cnoc Dúir Tighe - Knockdoorty
    According to the local (Knock-door-tige) pronunciation I give the Irish name. It was a suitable place for a "house of penance," and these houses were common in Ireland at one time. I have another version from Dublin Cnoc Dorathaigh which does not suit the local pronunciation.

Inse na nEach - Inchinanaugh
    The O'Keeffes owned (Inse na nEach) Glenville at one time probably in the Cromwellian times. (until they took part in Geraldine Rebellion) According to tradition Donal O Keefe stole the Yeomens horses at night and pounded them. In my opinion it was here he brought the horses, and the place may have been part of the lands of the O'Keefes.

Bunaglanna - Bun-a-Glanna
    Another Carraig an Aifrinn is here in a secluded hollow by the Bunaglanna stream.