School: Carraig na bhFear (B.) Carrignavar (roll number 9694)

Carrignavar, Co. Cork
C. Ó Ceallacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    on a certain day with the horse, he determined to lie in wait near Whitechurch. It happened just as he was told. He sprang at the bridle as the horse passed by, but the groom spurred his horse to escape. Just as the horse was passing Dermot caught a few hairs of its tail and kept running along behind until he came to the Red Forge - now the custom house Blackpool. He tried several times to unhorse the rider but failed, and being come within the precincts of the city he struck the horse with his sword and then turned home towards the mountains. The horse lived to reach its master's home and there fell dead under its riders feet. A troop of Dragoons was sent after him, and coming in view they pursued him along the Mallow Road and on towards the Blackwater.
    Seeing the soldiers after him and the Blackwater before him, he jumped the river to escape his pursuers at a place called Ballymagooly below Mallow where there is a broad plain. A woman who saw him said "A bhuachaill is breágh é do léim" to which Buckley replied "Ní bheadh aon ionga ort dá bhfeicfea ruthagh". He threw a guinea
      1. people