School: Carraig na bhFear (B.) Carrignavar (roll number 9694)

Carrignavar, Co. Cork
C. Ó Ceallacháin

1. A large fort stands near the cross. Within the fort Windle found in 1844 a square compartment containing a cairn or mound and an unbaptised burial ground. The square marks the site of the ancient church which was used as a chapel about four generations ago. A bullan containing a hollow bowl 12" in diameter is in the southern ditch. In addition they say there was a castle adjoining and an underground cave. There is a castle field in Ballindura where Caol Art O'Keefe erected a castle. At Ballinabortagh there is a stone on the roadside with the print of a horse's shoe on it. Tradition says that Caol Art lived the life of a robber.
    When a priest came to him on his death bed he told Art that he would never see the gates of heaven and made him promise tht he would come back to this life after death. To this Caol Art consented. As the priest was returning from a sick call when he came to this spot where the stone yet is a whirlwind arose and the priest saw Caol Art mounted on a white steed
      1. people
    Languages