School: An Clochar, Carraig Thuathail

Carrigtohill, Co. Cork
An tSr. Celestine

1. The local landlord of Carrigane was Captain Sarsfield. I do not know how long the family had been settled in the district.
    He was looked upon as a very bad landlord. Evictions were carried out in the Carrigane in 1881, when all the farmers were evicted after which some of them went to live in tenants' houses in the neighbourhood and others went to America. Edmond Cotter, Carrigane, Carrigtwohill, was sent to gaol for making a public speech in Carrigtwohill.
    The land was given to Sarsfield by Cromwell. It was divided into farms under his guidance, in some places the land was sub divided among families on marriage, but not in this district. The landlord compelled his tenants to build new houses before the evictions. About twenty-eight years elapsed before the tenants were reinstated.
    Tithes were collected in this district by a proctor named Luke Shea for the Protestant minister. They were collected by
    Agnes Cotter
    Carrigane, Co. Cork