School: Presentation Brothers' School, Cóbh

Cóbh, Co. Cork

Told my
    Miss Purcell
    Mervue
    Cobh

Belvelly Castle is one of the loftiest castles near Cork city, being almost 80 feet high, it is 46 feet wide, with 8 ft thick walls. This imposing relic of the days of knights and chivalry was erected by the Hodnetts in teh 13th century. The Hodnetts were a Shropshire family and they appeared in the Great Island shortly after the Norman Invasion. They remained undisputed Lords untill the end of the 14th century, whom the Barrys and the Roches were gaining power. In the year 1329, the castle was besieged by combined forces of the Barrys
    William Radley
    Cóbh, Co. Cork