School: Convent of Mercy, Rinn an Chabhlaigh, Cóbh

Ringacoltig, Co. Cork
An tSr. Peadar

1. (no title) (continued)

Long ago there was a certain man living in this Island who was suffering from meningitis he had tried all doctors but none could cure him...

old people tell the young to use this old cure for that disease.

Long ago there was a very rich farmer living in this Island. He was supposed to have the nicest butter and cream in this Island. But little by little he noticed that his cream and butter were running short so one day he went and told the priest. The priest advised him to watch the first thing that would come to the dairy door and to catch it and he did so. When he went home the first thing that came was a dog, he caught the dog and put it into a box and kept it there and he noticed that his butter and cream were increasing. One day about a month after a neighbour living a few miles away came to his house and asked him back his wife and that she would never do him harm again. The other man was very angry and he asked him what he meant and he explained to him that the dog was his wife and that it was she who had been taking his cream, he gave him the dog and his things were never interfered with afterwards.
    Kathleen Lehane
    Ballynoe, Co. Cork