School: Convent of Mercy, Rinn an Chabhlaigh, Cóbh

Ringacoltig, Co. Cork
An tSr. Peadar

1. On the road between Queenstown and Carrigtwohill on the other side of Slatty's Bridge stood a big ivy-clad mansion called at one time the "Spirit House." The owner of this house had to give it up on account of the terrible noises that were heard there every night from twelve to one. The owner offered ten pounds to any one who would sleep in it for one night but no one would, it was so bad. There lived in the village of Carrigtwohill a young married man with six children who was very badly in need of money at the time so he decided on taking up the job for he said no unseen spirit could hurt him. He went to the parish priest and he told him to light a large fire in the kitchen and to bring with him a bottle of holy water and to make a ring round him because nothing could come inside that. Then he was to go out to the barn and to catch a cock and place him on perch next to him. Night having come the man found his way to the mansion and everything was all right until twelve o' clock struck the roaring started. The laughing and throwing of furniture started at the top of the house until it gradually
    Paul Peter Leahy
    Rushbrooke, Co. Cork