School: Inis Sionnach (Haulbowline) (roll number 3195)

Haulbowline Island, Co. Cork
Gearóid Ó Hiarfhlatha

1. (continued from previous page)
    work and he left the son to carry on alone. At that time they had no matches, and there was a bear in the forest who hated the fire, and one day when the boy fell asleep, near the fire, the bear crept out of his den, and rolled over on the fire. When the bear got up, the only light that was left in the fire was a tiny spark. There was a robin in the tree nearby and when the bear went away he came down and he flapped his wings over the spark, until eventually it became a flame, and he went so near it that his breast got all scorched, and that is why every robin has a red breast.
    Doreen Sexton
    Mr J. Sexton