School: Inis Sionnach (Haulbowline) (roll number 3195)

Haulbowline Island, Co. Cork
Gearóid Ó Hiarfhlatha

1. The escaped convict
    Long ago, there was a convict from Spike escaped with the aid of a basket. He was trying to think of a way of escape but could not get one. At last he thought of one, he had a large basket hidden somewhere, and one night when it was very dark, and the sentries posted around the island, he slipped out and fetched the basket. He went down on all fours under the basket and crept along the ground. Being a very windy night the sentries thought the wind was blowing it along, and so they did not bother picking it up. The convict knew the place well and so he knew where he was going.
    When he reached the water he crept out until it got deep and then he began to swim. There was a yacht outside waiting for him, and when he reached it the lights happened to go on in Spike and so he was spotted. The sentries got their boats and pulled out to the yacht and more of them fired. But they could not get him because the anchor was up and the yacht went
    Doreen Sexton
    Cillian Sexton