School: Dungourney (roll number 3501)

Dungourney, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Rignigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    X of Dungourney was not of a character commendable to the local priest who rebuked him strongly and frequently. One night was sitting bu the bedside of a sick friend, and noticing a change for the worse, he decided to run for the priest. He reached the priest's house, and as he was speaking to the servant, the priest called: "Who is there?" On hearing the name, the proest shouted: "turn him out."
    "Well, I have done my duty, and I don't care whether the priest goes or not," answered X.
    Something in the answer pleased the priest, and he called upon the man to wait. The priest dressed himself and having harnessed the horse, asked the man to sit into the car. Both set off for the house of the dying, and things went smoothly until the Dungourney graveyard was reached, whent he horse stopped, and no persuasion was available towards further travel.
    "What are we to do?" asked the priest.