School: Ráth Dubh, An Bhlárna (roll number 8393)

Rathduff, Co. Cork
D. Ó Súilleabháin

breakfast. Then they go away for about a month.
    Long ago they used go away for a drive in traps, and sometimes on horse-back. Many people used follow them and that was called a wedding-procession. The wedding feast is held at the bride's house, and also at the bridegroom's house. Strawboys sometimes visit the house, with straw around their necks, and legs. Long ago a wedding-procession, and hauling home was held. A hauling-home meant taking the bride to the bridegroom's house. People in former times raced each other home on horse-back. The wife used sit behind her husband on the horse.
    Ann Murphy
    Longstone, Co. Cork