School: Ráth Dubh, An Bhlárna (roll number 8393)

Rathduff, Co. Cork
D. Ó Súilleabháin

1. Old people have many old prayers which have never appeared in print. These prayers are said when people wake, when going in a journey, when going into the church when going to bed, and when getting up.
    These are the prayers said,- "I lay my body down to sleep, I pray to God my soul to keep, and if I die before I wake, I pray to God my soul to take." This is to be said when going to bed. "My God what I do to-day, I do for thy honour and thy glory." This prayer is to be said when you awake. "In the name of our Lord Jesus Christ crucified I arise." This is to be said when getting up. "God direct us" or "God guard us" These prayers are to be said when going in a journey. When begining work we say, "God bless the work." When people are in
    Mary Healy
    Rathduff, Co. Cork