School: Rathpeacon, Blackpool, Corcaigh (roll number 11761)

Rathpeacon, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Beoláin

1. Certain signs of rainbows or animals or dogs or cats indicate the kind of weather we are going to have.
    If a rainbow is seen in the morning it is a sign of rain for the day, but if a rainbow is seen in the evening it is the sign of a fine night.
    If you could hang your cap on the corner of the moon, it is a sign of bad weather. When the cat puts his back to the fire it is the sign of a rainy day. When the wind blows from the south or south east it is a sign of rain.
    If the seagulls fly inland it is a sign of a stormy day and if the clouds roll fast in the sky it is a sign of a storm too.
    If the shunting of the engine is heard a long way off it is a sign of frost or if a a ring is seen around the moon it is also a sign of frost. If distant hills look near it is a sign of rain. When rain is near birds fly low. The insects are seen in large numbers, they sting the cattle and the cattle run away.
    Joan Leader
    Rahanisky, Co. Cork