School: Baile Nóra, Corcaigh

Ballynora, Co. Cork
Teachers:
Úna Ní Laoghaire Ss Ó Longaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    It was an over shoot wheel. This wheel was placed at the outside of the mill. A bank of timber one foot square with a steel shafting through it. It is in about four feet from the inside of the wall. Two mallets were attached to the end of the steel shafting. Under those was a tank into which the liquid for shrinking was put. The flannels etc. were put into this tank. The wheel went around and the hammers worked up and down beating the flannels to make sure that the liquid would penetrate the clothes. The old wheel is there yet but the mill is not working now. It is used as a slaughter house at present.
    Waterfall, Co. Cork