School: Ballygarvan (B.) (roll number 9829)

Ballygarvan, Co. Cork
Lúcás Uí Con Taichlighe

1. Ballinhassig fair is a very old one. Formerly three fairs were held there, on the 1st May, 29th June and the 10th August. The fair on the 10th of August has ceased to be held but the other two are still held. In years gone by, 'twas a noted place for Faction fights. My uncle says that men came from all parts of Co. Cork armed with clubs, or ashplants, cut and prepared months before, for the fighting. He says that he heard a very old man relate how the best fighter there was a Holland man from Lissfehill. A Mr Holland is the largest farmer in that district at present so his forefathers must have been a hard working vigorous race of people.
    In the old days, the fair was. held in a field behind the forge in Ballinhassig village and it is still held in the same place
        1. trade
    James Cosgrave