School: An Geata Bán (roll number 11992)

Whitegate, Co. Cork
Mícheál Mac Cárthaigh

1. I live in the townland of Ballincaroonig in the Parish of Aghada in the barony of Imokilly. The number of families in the townland is forty-five and the number of people is about one hundred and thirty-five. The family name most common in my townland is Aherne.
    Long ago most of the houses were thatched but now most of them are slated, many of them also are in ruins. Probably my townland got its name from a Norman family that long ago was here. There are not very many old people here. I do not know if they know Irish, or if they can tell stories in Irish.
    Long ago houses were a lot more numerous but now a great number of them is in ruins. A great number of young boys joined the British Navy. Men and boys also emigrated to Canada and to the United States. There is no song about my townland. The land is good rich land. There is a big wood about a half a mile but it is narrow.
    Ballincarroonig, Co. Cork