Scoil: An Geata Bán (uimhir rolla 11992)

Whitegate, Co. Cork
Mícheál Mac Cárthaigh

Games we play in Whitegate.
    "Namer Guesser" - Two girls are selected one to be Namer and the other Guesser. Guesser goes away from the others and namer calls out the kind of name she will give to the girls, such as birds, flowers, old men or any other. Namer gives each girl a name, then calls Guesser who stands in front of the girls, then namer calls. "All the birds in the air, All the fishes in the sea, could not find me out the " - Rose for example, Guesser draws her hand over the row of girls, if she passes the "Rose", the "Rose" runs and tries to reach the side of Namer. If she is caught by Guesser she is on Guessers side, if she is not caught she is on Namers side. The game continues until all are named, six guesses are given to Guesser for the last girl.
    Four Corner Fool - There are five players, four of the players get corners and the one left stands in the centre and is called the "fool". Each one tries to get to anothers corner without being caught out of her own corner by the "fool". If one is caught that person is "fool" and the other goes into her corner.