School: Cluain Uamha (C.) (roll number 12828)

Cloyne, Co. Cork
E. Geeleher

1. (continued from previous page)
    churchyard slopes north, Churchtown South slopes west and Shanagarry slopes south east. Trees are growing up in all the churchyards.
    There are many tombs in the old churchyard in Cloyne. Outside the churchyard there is an entrance leading into an underground room which contains the old tombs of many people, besides the oldest tomb in Cloyne (date) 1678 but the name was not legible. None of the tombs are ornamented. The earliest date I could find on the head-stone is 1740 and John Manning who die 10th March was buried there. Some of the stones are ornamented with lilies, and celtic crosses are on others. There are four crosses of wood, and four crosses of iron in the old churchyard. There are people
    Rose Lane
    Mr Michael Downing