School: Cluain Uamha (C.) (roll number 12828)

Cloyne, Co. Cork
E. Geeleher

1. (continued from previous page)
    married in their own house. The old custom was to throw an old shoe after the pair who got married. It is said to be unlucky to have the bride be in the church before the bridegroom. The wedding feast is always held in the bride's house.
    About one hundred and twenty years ago the married couple went home on horseback immediately after their breakfast/ The seat on which they sat was called the "pillion suasa". This custom was kept up until about sixty years ago. The next custom was to bring them home in a cart. The cart which was mostly called a "butt" was filled with straw, then a bag was also filled with straw which was used as a seat. Then it was covered with a red quilt.
    Rose Lane
    Miss O' Mahony