School: Churchtown (Baile an Teampoill) (roll number 1132)

Churchtown, Co. Cork
Liam Ó Briain

1. Shrove is the time when those who intend to get married marry. The old customs of Shrove are still carried out. On Shrove Tuesday night or pancake night the people in the country make pancakes for the supper.
    When the people of the houses are gone to bed on Shrove Tuesday a crowd of boys make a couple of Stocachs. Then they go to the houses where there are old maids or old bachelors and they put up a Stocach for each old maid and bachelor. Sometimes they put the Stocach on the pier or standing against the door and when the people of the house open the door in the morning the Stocach falls into the kitchen. Sometimes the boys paint a man on the wall of the house with tar. That is still more annoying as it is very hard to clean the tar off the wall. These customs are still carried out.
    When the boys are making a Stocach they get two flat pieces of
    Patrick Walshe