School: Churchtown (Baile an Teampoill) (roll number 1132)

Churchtown, Co. Cork
Liam Ó Briain

He then cut off the boars ear and took it to the farmer to prove that he had killed the boar.
    Another farmer who had heard of the tailor sent for him and told him that there were three giants on his farm and if he would kill them he would give him a large sum of money. The tailor agreed.
    The giant had two sons and the three of them were building a big house on the farmer’s land. They used to work only by night. The tailor went to where the giants were working. He threw a small stone at the father who looked around and said to one of his sons “If you will do that again I will kill you”. After a while the tailor threw another stone at the father. The father hit the son with the hammer and killed him.
    Next night the tailor came again and the two giants were working at the house. He threw a small stone at the father. The father said to his son “Are you going to do the same as your brother did? The tailor threw another stone and the father turned around and hit his son
    AT1045: Pulling the Lake Together
    AT1062: Throwing the Stone