School: Churchtown (Baile an Teampoill) (roll number 1132)

Churchtown, Co. Cork
Liam Ó Briain

1. (continued from previous page)
    his friend returned to the house of the stranger and waited there for some time. When midnight came they heard a strange noise but the blacksmith got such a fright that he fell on the ground. Jack who had a bag in his hand went to the place from where the noise came. When he got there he saw something jump into the bag he held in his hand so he shut the bag as quickly as he could and ran back to the blacksmith.
    They both went into the forge put the bag on the anvil and hit it with the sledge until they had killed whatever jumped into it. Jack kept doing this for fifteen nights.
    On the sixteenth night the stranger who had slept in another house all along came back to his own house to sleep. All night long he slept without being disturbed by any noise.
    Next day he called Jack and fulfilled his promise by giving him some money. Jack went home to his mother with the reward which he had received and they lived happily for some time.
    One day Jack fell suddenly ill and
    Eileen O' Brien