School: Churchtown (Baile an Teampoill) (roll number 1132)

Churchtown, Co. Cork
Liam Ó Briain

1. (continued from previous page)
    air. She would carry on like this until she would have them all picked up in her fist. Then that counts five. Then she would keep on playing the same way until she would get up to twenty five.
    The the scars are played.
    Scar one. Throw the gobs on the ground. Pick up one and throw it up in the air. While it is coming down pick up one off the ground and catch the other coming down. The you will hold in your left hand the one you picked from the ground. You must carry on like this until you have all your gobs picked up.
    Scar two. Catch the five gobs in your right hand and throw them on the ground. Catch one of them and throw it up in the air. While the gob is above catch two gobs from the ground and then catch the one coming down. Do the same thing again and take the other on two from the ground. If you do not catch two together from the ground you would be out and would have to await your turn to start “Scar two again.
    Scar three. Throw the gobs on the ground