School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Mainistir na Corann (roll number 512)

Midleton, Co. Cork
An tSr. Seosamh

1. (continued from previous page)
    From the date of its foundation, Midleton College prospered exceedingly, and, as we read later, its reputation was extremely high in the South of Ireland. However, mismanagement of the endowment - weather purposeful or accidental can only be conjectured caused, almost all the school lands, except those grounds in which the building actually stands, to be lost, and a radical change had therefore to be made in the status of the school - that is, it could no longer carry on as a "Public Free School", and had to become an ordinary "Paying School." This caused an immediate decrease in the numbers attending the College, and in the beginning of the following century we read that the school was not in a very flourishing state.
    Up to this point in the school's history, the records are almost altogether lost. In 1815, Townsend records its existence and gives the circumstances of the foundation, mentioning that the administration is in the hands of eight trustees, including the Bishop of Cork, henceforward we are more certain of our ground.
    In about 1850,Dr John Turpin became headmaster; he had been a great scholar in Trinity College, Dublin, and his arrival at Midelton College coincided with an immediate rise in the fortunes of the College, which soon resumed its old position as the first school in the South. At this time classes were held in what is now the dining-hall,
    Midleton, Co. Cork
    Betty Beasy