School: Baile na Martra (B.) (roll number 13647)

Castlemartyr, Co. Cork
Seán de Barra

1. One time a good many years ago a rather strange but funny incident happened about three miles from Blarney.
    On a cold winter's evening a well dressed lady entered a farmhouse and said she had come from the United States. She informed the farmer that a sister of his was over in the ship with her and had heavy luggage and was very wealthy. She told him to meet her in Cork the following day. She also told the farmer that she had good news for other people about ten miles further on.
    She asked him if he would drive her there as there was no other way of getting there. The farmer being so delighted at the good news harnessed his pony and drove off. The other party was just as delighted at the good news she had for them. The farmer hurried home and prepared to go to meet his sister. When he arrived in Cork the following day and saw no trace of his sister at the appointed time it was then he knew that the well dressed lady had played a trick on him. His sister nor the other party's friend never turned up since.