Scoil: Cill Condae

Kilcounty, Co. Cork
Bean Uí Ríoghbhardáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The dog came towards him and growled, and the man stooped down to get a stone but the dog went through the hedge. As the dog went through the hedge on one side of the road the man heard a rough voice speak from the quarry on the other side but he did not understand what the voice said.
    The same dog came towards another man in former years, and hurled himself fiercely against him. The man put his back to the fence to avoid the vicious teeth but the dog kept jumping towards him and would not let him move for hours. This man was never healthy after that and he died a short time after.
    This dog is also said to follow people for about a mile of the road. A white hound is also seen at the very same spot. One night long ago, a man who lived at the top of the hill was coming home late, and as is by no means unusual a rabbit crossed the road.
    The rabbit went back in the form of a hare, and as he passed the man kicked him and strange to relate, he changed into a white hound. The hound knocked him on the road and in every
    Veronica Walsh
    Ballyre, Co. Cork