Scoil: Kyle (An Chill) (uimhir rolla 4442)

Kyle, Co. Cork
Tomás Ó Cathasaigh

district and a feast is held in the houses on the night of the marriage.
    Long ago the men wore short black coats and the girls wore long white dresses and it was the custom to wear something old when getting married. It is lucky to break ware on the morning of your marriage or it is lucky for the bride to accidentally tear her veil.
    It is a custome to throw rice on the bride when she comes out of the Church and it is the custom to throw old shoes after the motor-car when it is leaving the house. It is the custom for the mother of the bride to present the bride with a piece of jewelry.
    Long ago if a wedding was held in a house the people who were not invited dressed themselves up in straw and they went into the wedding house looking for money and drink. An old rhyme says "Monday for health,"
    "Tuesday for wealth,"
    "Wednesday the best day of all,"