School: Baile Giolla tSionáin (C.)

Ballygiltenan Upper, Co. Limerick
Máiréad, Bean Uí Chathaláin

1. (no title) (continued)

(continued from previous page)
    Once upon a time there lived a tailor and his wife. They were very poor, and the tailor said that he had only the makings of one suit of clothes. His wife said to cut out the suit and retire to rest. On awakening in the morning, the suit was made to perfection. They did not retire at all on the following night, but waited to see who was making the suits.
    At the hour of midnight, a crowd of fairies came down the chimney and set to work on the table. They continued doing this until the tailor grew prosperous. At last his wife suggested to re-pay them in some way. She made stockings for them and the tailor made suits for them. When they got the suits they disappeared and were never again seen in that house, but the tailor grew rich and prosperous from that out.
    Nancy Windle
    Glenagragara, Co. Limerick