School: Baile Giolla tSionáin (C.)

Ballygiltenan Upper, Co. Limerick
Máiréad, Bean Uí Chathaláin

1. (no title) (continued)

Long ago the pagan priests offered sacrifice on altars called Druidical altars or Chromlechs...

(continued from previous page)
    Long ago the pagan priests offered sacrifice on altars called Druidical altars or chromleshs. There is one of those Druidical altars in a townland near by. There are fairies every night dancing on the altar. One night a man passed by this altar about eleven o'clock. A woman dressed in white came out and followed him home. As he approached the house, he looked behind him and saw the woman all the time after him. he went in to a house and asked the man of the house to convey him home part of the way. He did so and they did not see the woman while both of them were together, but when they parted the first man saw her again. As she approached the house disappeared the woman disappeared.
    Peggy Hanlon
    Tooraree Upper, Co. Limerick