School: Baile Giolla tSionáin (C.)

Ballygiltenan Upper, Co. Limerick
Máiréad, Bean Uí Chathaláin

1. (no title) (continued)

There is a certain well near Shanagolden called the spirit well...

(continued from previous page)
    There is a certain well near Shanagolden, called the spirit well. There used to be a certain spirit at that well every night, and anybody that would cross the way, she used to come out and beat them with bushes. A man came along one night prepared to fight her. They fought around the road for about two hours. When he was gaining the victory she ran to the well and threw a cup of water on him. He fell dead immediately. She stayed there a long time after that, and no-body ever dared to touch her.
  2. (no title) (continued)

One morning there was a man going to a fair and he met a ghost...

(continued from previous page)
    One morning, there was a man going to a fair, and he met a ghost. He was very much afraid. He could not go any farther, but sat down on the roadside, saying "In the name of the Lord, what is troubling you". He answered saying. "I owe five shillings to a certain shopkeeper, and if you pay that I shall never again be seen here". The man went immediately and paid the debt. On the following night he had a vision of the ghost who appeared very happy and bright.