School: Baile Giolla tSionáin (C.)

Ballygiltenan Upper, Co. Limerick
Máiréad, Bean Uí Chathaláin

1. (no title) (continued)

(continued from previous page)
    One night, a man from Ballyguiltenane was going to a fair. When he had gone a long distance, he came to a small house. He went in to light his pipe. When he went in, he saw a crowd of men sitting at each side of the house, dressed in white. There was a big fire on the hearth, and a woman cutting meat at the table. He said nothing. One of the men told him say, "God bless". He said it. He then lighted his pipe and came out.
  2. (no title) (continued)

Not long ago a boy from Glin was going to a fair with cattle...

(continued from previous page)
    Not long ago a boy from Glin was going to a fair with cattle. When he was coming out, a man walked out and followed him. He followed him to the fair. The following night the boy got sick and died.