School: Baile Giolla tSionáin (C.)

Ballygiltenan Upper, Co. Limerick
Máiréad, Bean Uí Chathaláin

1. (no title) (continued)

There was a man there one night and he was going home late from walking...

(continued from previous page)
    There was a man there one night and he was going home later from walking. He met a hound and he disappeared. He then met a carriage, and they drove through a field and a mountain. They landed after a while and they sat and went to sleep. When they woke next morning, the man found himself inside in the fort.
  2. (no title) (continued)

(continued from previous page)
    There was a man one day out in the meadow saving hay. Whirlwind came and scattered his hay about the meadow. He cursed the whirlwind, and his mouth turned. He went to the priest immediately and the priest prayed over him, and immediately he was cured.
  3. (no title) (continued)

One night a man in Turraree was going to a fair A motor-car passed him without a driver...

(continued from previous page)
    One night a man in Turraree was going to a fair. A motor-car passed him without a driver. He looked after it, but it had disappeared.