School: Glin (C.) (roll number 3232)

Glin, Co. Limerick
Bean Mhic Cárthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    A stranger who did not put his hand to the churn, was looked upon unfavourably, and was asked to do so.
    On no account would he be let light his pipe or take a "live" coal.
    When the butter was nearly made, the da(?) got a "side to side", motion, so as to gather the butter in a lump.
    The people knew when the butter was made when it "broke", i.e. the little balls of fat burst their bags and stuck together forming a lump.
    In winter when it was hard to make the butter, a drop of warm water was poured in, but this had to be carefully done, as too much would make "oil" of the butter.

(See previous page)