School: Cluain Leith Áird (roll number 12530)

Glenbaun, Co. Limerick
Máirtín de Barra

1. (continued from previous page)
    about Clonleharde school is locally known as the "brick houses". The first national school was built at the same time by Col. Dixon. On the site occupied by the present school, rebuilt in 1884. It was entirely of brick, being roofed with brick tiles, also made at the "charcoals". Many of the houses in the vicinity were also roofed with tiles, until some twenty or thirty years ago, when they were replaced by corrugated iron. The forge presently owned by Jeremiah Woods, was also built at the same time, as was a house for the smith. There was also provided a residence for the teachers. This was part of the house presently held by Michael Egan.
    Besides these improvements, roads were also built by Col. Dixon. He got built the road leading from James Enright's (Ligg) cross to the "lodge".
    But it seems that the "estate" was not altogether without its "clearances". Local people say that a great number of families once occupied the lands in lower Clonleharde, now occupied by the Cummanes. Many of these families were driven out or forced by "the bad times" to emigrate.

(The above was got from Mrs. Margaret Connolly.
    Aged 95.