School: Cluain Leith Áird (roll number 12530)

Glenbaun, Co. Limerick
Máirtín de Barra

1. Local Industries of Olden Times.
    (I got the following from Mrs. Margaret Connolly, Baranigue, Carrickerry, Ardagh. Aged 95, who spent all her life in the locality).
    In this district about seventy or eighty years ago, and up to forty years ago, linen and wool was spun by the people and most of the clothes worn were made from this spun flax. -"bundle-cloth", the called the piece of cloth when woven by the weaver.
    Mrs. Connolly remembers her father used to have a field from Johnny "Bawney" Hartnett at the back of the present house occupied by Tom Grady, specially for the sowing of flax. The flax was steeped in holes of water, then dried and tied into hanks when dry.
    The flax was then hackled for this purpose they had a strong board of timber with iron spikes about four or five inches long protruding. The flax was drawn through these spikes until it was free from all "hulls" or rough fibre.
    next the fine fibre was spun. There was a special wheel for spinning the flax, a "fine" wheel
    Mrs Margaret Connolly