School: Cluain Leith Áird (roll number 12530)

Glenbaun, Co. Limerick
Máirtín de Barra

they called it. This wheel was worked by the foot and was lighter than the "woollen wheel".
    When the thread was spun the next step was the "warping". The thread was warped by stretching it from peg to peg of timber which were fixed in the walls of kitchen, and the thread was crossed from one to another of them.
    The thread was then wound on "winding blades". This was made of two rather strong boards of smooth timber formed like a cross. The thread was wound about those boards.
    The thread was next sent to the weaver. Jimmy Drew in Ardagh was a well known weaver and to him most of it went for weaving. The thread was often sold in the neighbouring towns, in Ballingarry, Askeaton, Listowel.
    Mrs. Connolly who gave me this information said that her mother often got fifteen pounds for woollen thread at Askeaton. Her father sometimes took it all the way to Cork city, when going there with a load of butter to be sold for neighbouring farmers.
    In connection with the spinning of the flax, the women usually spun some of it fine, while some was rougher. The fine thread was woven into fine linen which was used for the fronts of
    Mrs Margaret Connolly
    Bauraneag, Co. Limerick