School: Cluain Leith Áird (roll number 12530)

Glenbaun, Co. Limerick
Máirtín de Barra

supposed to be carrying the butter with him.
    Another common pishogue worked in olden days, was the drawing of a sheet or other white cloth across a field in the morning dew. This had the power of taking from the owner of the field, his milk and butter. Michael Connolly told me that he saw himself, a certain woman in Baranigue, working the pishogue, and it was asserted that she used to make four firkins of butter in the year, 'under' one cow.
    Another common pishogue was the burying of eggs in another's garden, or in his hay, and in that way taking his crops, hay etc. from him. In those olden days it was of frequent occurrence for a farmer in this locality to find eggs in his wynds of hay, when drawing it in the harvest time. This, it was asserted, brought ill-luck on this farmer - his crops failed, his cattle died.
    It is also said that as a sequel to this pishogue, the person whose produce was thus "carried", went to the city of Limerick to have the "black books" "opened". From these "black books" he was supposed to be able to find out who was doing
    Mrs Mary Griffin
    Bauraneag, Co. Limerick