School: Cluain Leith Áird (roll number 12530)

Glenbaun, Co. Limerick
Máirtín de Barra

1. (continued from previous page)
    a football match in a field. One man was missing from one team and the men called in Walsh to take the empty place in the team. He did so and the game went on.
    Suddenly a fair-haired woman appeared among the players and drawing a stocking with a stone within it from her clothes, she struck Walsh on the head knocking him down. Walsh went home, took to the bed, and did not rise again. He died in a short time.
    In the townland of Baranigue, Carrickerry, Ardegh, there lived Patsy Culhane, (Beag). He was the eldest of the family and was given part of the land. He was married to Peg Hayes of Knockboheen, Ardagh. This Patsy Culhane was in bed in a room off the kitchen. At about twelve or one o'clock, he saw that the house was lit up. He got out of bed and went up into the kitchen. He saw a crowd of men seated round the fire. He recognised them as men who had died some years previously, and relatives of his. On the knees of one of them was his little son who had died a short time before.
    Michael Connolly
    Bauraneag, Co. Limerick