School: Cluain Leith Áird (roll number 12530)

Glenbaun, Co. Limerick
Máirtín de Barra

1. (continued from previous page)
    dreamt three nights in succession of this gold being hidden there. One night the three set out to dig for it. They took with them spades, shovels and a "pick": also a bottle of whiskey to keep up their courage.
    The night was fine and calm, and they dug away without getting anything. After twelve o'clock they came upon a fine flat flag-stone. It was very big and they began to dig round it to try to lift it. Just as they thought they were succeeding in getting it from its position, darkness suddenly came round them and a sudden thunder-storm broke round them. They became frightened, but one of them plucked up courage and made for the hole to try to lift the flag. As he did so he was faced by a fierce-looking bull who bellowed very loudly. Every time they made an attempt to get at the stone they were driven back by this terrible animal while the storm raged and the rain fell in torrents.
    At length they could stand it no longer and made away from the place. The gold is believed to be still there.
    Another version of the same story, however, current in the locality says that it was not a bull that hunted the diggers. It is said that
    Michael Connolly
    Bauraneag, Co. Limerick