School: Ballyhahill (C.) (roll number 10686)

Ballyhahill, Co. Limerick
H. Fitzgerald

1. (continued from previous page)
    open in some exposed place, also in fine weather the asses begin to bray. another omen of bad weather is to see the hens preening their feathers. If the sky is bright and clear it is a sign of fine weather. When it is dark and cloudy, it is going to rain. If smoke goes up straight into the air, it is a sign of good weather, but if it turns down, it is a sign of rain.
    When the rays of the sun are seen before the sun itself, it is a sign of rain. If the moon is covered with clouds, it is the sign of rain. If the stars are not out, its a sign of rain. When the clouds are black or grey, it is a further sign of rain. When the wild geese fly from the sea, to the land, it is an indication of bad weather. If cows fall head first, as if killed, it's an omen of bad weather. When they lie down it's a figure of wet weather. If a cat sits at the fire with his back turned to it, it is a figure of rain.
    When there are many bright stars to be see, it is a sign of frosty weather. Also when a star falls, it is an omen of hoar frost. When there is much white in the Summer sky
    Josie Farrell
    Cloonty, Co. Limerick